Is Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars Vegan?

Description
Crunchy bars deliver a toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, brittle texture that yields occasional chew; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, portable convenience, and usefulness as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack. Some customers report occasional crumbling and variable hardness between batches, while others praise consistent taste and grab-and-go practicality overall.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bars deliver a toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, brittle texture that yields occasional chew; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, portable convenience, and usefulness as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack. Some customers report occasional crumbling and variable hardness between batches, while others praise consistent taste and grab-and-go practicality overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Dried Cane Syrup, Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Barley, Buckwheat, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Coconut, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Oat, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Soy
Check Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


