Is Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
Sweet, toasted nuts with a crisp sugary glaze and a buttery, slightly creamy interior; texture balances crunch and tenderness. Common uses include snacking, mixing into trail mix, topping salads or desserts, and gifting. Reviewers often note consistent freshness and satisfying crunch, though some mention uneven coating or excessive sweetness occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted nuts with a crisp sugary glaze and a buttery, slightly creamy interior; texture balances crunch and tenderness. Common uses include snacking, mixing into trail mix, topping salads or desserts, and gifting. Reviewers often note consistent freshness and satisfying crunch, though some mention uneven coating or excessive sweetness occasionally.
Ingredients
Cashews, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Honey, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum
Check Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
Where to buy
Honey Roasted Cashews - 8.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


