Is Honey Roasted Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey roasted peanuts, made by PLANTERS, are a crunchy and sweet-salty snack that is both cholesterol-free and low in trans fat. With 13g of fat per 1oz serving, these peanuts offer a flavorful and satisfying experience. People highly enjoy the taste and freshness of these peanuts, often considering them superior to other brands. Additionally, they are regarded as a great value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCH, HONEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, FRUCTOSE), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Roasted Peanuts is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go