Is HONEY ROASTED SLICED ALMONDS & BERRIES WITH DRIED SWEETENED BLUEBERRIES & CRANBERRIES SALAD TOPPERS, HONEY ROASTED SLICED ALMONDS & BERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted sliced almonds

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Roasted Sliced Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Honey, Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Gum Acacia (From Acacia Tree), Dried Sweetened Blueberries (Cultivated Blueberries, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil).

Check HONEY ROASTED SLICED ALMONDS & BERRIES WITH DRIED SWEETENED BLUEBERRIES & CRANBERRIES SALAD TOPPERS, HONEY ROASTED SLICED ALMONDS & BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salad Topping · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking