Is HONEY SALTED PEANUT WHOLE NUTRITION BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • luna pro
  • biotin
  • b12
  • b1
  • ergocalciferol
  • +9 more

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LUNA PRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC TOASTED OATS [ORGANIC ROLLED OATS. ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT)], ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMIN & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODINE.

Check HONEY SALTED PEANUT WHOLE NUTRITION BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep