Is HONEY SALTED PEANUT WHOLE NUTRITION BAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • biotin
  • ergocalciferol
  • b1
  • +9 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LUNA PRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC TOASTED OATS [ORGANIC ROLLED OATS. ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT)], ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMIN & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODINE.

Check HONEY SALTED PEANUT WHOLE NUTRITION BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep