Is Honey Stinger Nut + Seed Bar Almond Pumpkin Seed Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Almonds (almonds, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Organic Honey, Peanuts, Pumpkin Seeds (pepitas, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Caramel Layer (cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Sustainable Palm Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey (milk), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Glycerin, Salt, Sustainable Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Fruit And Mushroom Blend (orange, Banana, Papaya, Shitake Mushroom), Antioxidant (canola Oil, Rosemary Extract, Mixed Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil). Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds) & Milk Made In A Facility That Processes Eggs And Wheat.

Check Honey Stinger Nut + Seed Bar Almond Pumpkin Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast