Is Honey Stinger Nut + Seed Bar Almond Pumpkin Seed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- organic honey
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Almonds (almonds, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Organic Honey, Peanuts, Pumpkin Seeds (pepitas, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Caramel Layer (cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Sustainable Palm Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey (milk), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Glycerin, Salt, Sustainable Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Fruit And Mushroom Blend (orange, Banana, Papaya, Shitake Mushroom), Antioxidant (canola Oil, Rosemary Extract, Mixed Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil). Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds) & Milk Made In A Facility That Processes Eggs And Wheat.
Check Honey Stinger Nut + Seed Bar Almond Pumpkin Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Stinger Nut + Seed Bar Almond Pumpkin Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


