Is Honeysuckle White 85% Fresh Ground Turkey 1.25 lb. MAP Lidstock Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • all natural turkey
  • natural flavoring

all natural turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh ground poultry has a mild, savory flavor and fine, tender texture that binds well for patties, meatballs, tacos, and casseroles. Shoppers note quick, even cooking and versatility with seasonings, while some reviews cite dryness when overcooked. Packaging is often described as convenient for portioning and storage and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL** TURKEY, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Honeysuckle White 85% Fresh Ground Turkey 1.25 lb. MAP Lidstock Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich