Is Honeysuckle White Smoked Turkey Bacon 12 oz. 16pk Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, canola oil, autolyzed yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +1 more

contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, canola oil, autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, White Turkey, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Sugar, Canola Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Dextrose, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavors (Potato Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Sodium Erythorbate).

Check Honeysuckle White Smoked Turkey Bacon 12 oz. 16pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Honeysuckle White Smoked Turkey Bacon 12 oz. 16pk is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep