Is Honor Red Bean With Lotus Seed Mix 300g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • turn down to a low heat to simmer mixture for 30-45 minutes until desired consistency is reached

turn down to a low heat to simmer mixture for 30-45 minutes until desired consistency is reached

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Down comes from duck feathers. Some companies collect feathers which are naturally shed; others harm the animal to collect the feathers.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Bean, Lotus Seeds, Dried Lily Bulb, Dried Citrus Peel, Storage Condition: Keep Away From Direct Sunlight And Store In A Cool Dry Place, Cooking Instruction: Rinse All With Water, Soak In Water For 30 Minutes And Drain, Place Red Bean Composite Mix In A Saucepan With Water, Bring It To A Boil, Once Boiling, Turn Down To A Low Heat To Simmer Mixture For 30-45 Minutes Until Desired Consistency Is Reached, Remove Saucepan From Heat, Gently Stir In Sugar Or Honey To Taste, Can Be Served Hot Or Cold, Consume Soon After Opening

Check Honor Red Bean With Lotus Seed Mix 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Honor Red Bean With Lotus Seed Mix 300g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSnacking