Is Honor Red Bean With Lotus Seed Mix 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey to taste
  • turn down to a low heat to simmer mixture for 30-45 minutes until desired consistency is reached

honey to taste

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Bean, Lotus Seeds, Dried Lily Bulb, Dried Citrus Peel, Storage Condition: Keep Away From Direct Sunlight And Store In A Cool Dry Place, Cooking Instruction: Rinse All With Water, Soak In Water For 30 Minutes And Drain, Place Red Bean Composite Mix In A Saucepan With Water, Bring It To A Boil, Once Boiling, Turn Down To A Low Heat To Simmer Mixture For 30-45 Minutes Until Desired Consistency Is Reached, Remove Saucepan From Heat, Gently Stir In Sugar Or Honey To Taste, Can Be Served Hot Or Cold, Consume Soon After Opening

Check Honor Red Bean With Lotus Seed Mix 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honor Red Bean With Lotus Seed Mix 300g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSnacking