Is Hood Down East Double Chocolate Fudge Brownie New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Down East Double Chocolate Fudge Brownie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, FUDGE SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), BROWNIES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Hood Down East Double Chocolate Fudge Brownie New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Down East Double Chocolate Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Down East Double Chocolate Fudge Brownie New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Down East Double Chocolate Fudge Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Fudge Brownie Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Ghirardelli Premium Brownie Mix Double Chocolate
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


