Is Hood Hoodsie Pops - Orange, Root Beer, Banana, Blue Raspberry & Cherry - 18 CT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • root beer also
  • root beer also contains
  • natural and artificial flavors

root beer also

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Orange Also Contains (Yellow 6, Red 40), Cherry Also Contains (Red 40), Grape Also Contains (Red 40, Blue 1), Banana Also Contains (Yellow 5&6), Root Beer Also Contains (Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Blue Raspberry Also Contains (Blue 1)

Check Hood Hoodsie Pops - Orange, Root Beer, Banana, Blue Raspberry & Cherry - 18 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hood Hoodsie Pops - Orange, Root Beer, Banana, Blue Raspberry & Cherry - 18 CT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go