Is Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
whey protein concentrate
cultured pasteurized skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES. TOPPING: GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, RICE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT).

Check Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries | Spoonful