Is Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Peanut Butter Swirl (peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mini Peanut Butter Cups (sugar, Peanut Butter [peanuts, Salt], Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan And Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking