Is Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- locust bean gum polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Peanut Butter Swirl (peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mini Peanut Butter Cups (sugar, Peanut Butter [peanuts, Salt], Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan And Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


