Is Hoople Mustard Potato Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, seasoning (dextrose, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, spice extractives), apple juice concentrate, paprika extract), sour dressing (water, hydrogenated coconut oil, skim milk, cultured soybean oil, stabilizer (modified food starch, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, sodium tripolyphosphate, calcium sulfate, carrageenan gum, locust bean gum), high fructose corn syrup, whey and buttermilk, water, lactic acid, citric acid, phosphoric acid, nonfat milk, natural and artificial flavors), soy lecithin, potassium sorbate (preservative), sugar, pickles (cucumber, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, and 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda added as a preservative), mustard (distilled vinegar, #1 grade mustard seed, salt, turmeric, spices), water, onion, celery, vinegar, salt, red peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid, calcium chloride), celery seed, sorbic acid added as a preservative, xanthan gum, yellow #5, red #40, may contain sodium bisulfite, sodium acid pyrophosphate.

Check Hoople Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoople Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep