Is Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry buttermilk
  • dry whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes)), water, cream, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, acetic acid, beta-APO-8-carotenal color, beta-carotene color, Salad Dressing (water, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, corn starch, dextrose, mustard flour, apple juice concentrate, dried onion, dried garlic, spice extractives, paprika extract), Red Peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid), Pickles (cucumbers, sugar, water, salt, vinegar, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda (preservative)), Water, Dry Milk (dry whey, nonfat dry milk, dry buttermilk), Sorbic Acid (preservative).

Check Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping