Is Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- a dehydrated blend of cheese
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs.
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder, 5 lbs zippered bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Powder


