Is Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- buttermilk solids
- pasteurized milk
- granular & cheddar
- cheese
- a dehydrated blend of whey
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Whey, Cheese (Granular & Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


