Is Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- granular & cheddar
- cheese
- a dehydrated blend of whey
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Whey, Cheese (Granular & Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


