Is Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • a dehydrated blend of whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Dehydrated Blend Of Whey, Cheese (Granular & Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping