Is Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Dehydrated Blend Of Whey, Cheese (Granular & Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Gourmet White Cheddar Cheese, 1 lb plastic jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


