Is HORCHATA FLAVORED RICE MILK AND CINNAMON DRINK MIX, HORCHATA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Artificial Rice, Milk And Cinnamon Flavors, Carboximethylcellulose (Provides Body), Maltodextrin, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Tricalcium Phosphate(Prevents Caking), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Black 2, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).
Check HORCHATA FLAVORED RICE MILK AND CINNAMON DRINK MIX, HORCHATA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORCHATA FLAVORED RICE MILK AND CINNAMON DRINK MIX, HORCHATA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
HORCHATA FLAVORED RICE MILK AND CINNAMON DRINK MIX, HORCHATA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


