Is Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 1gal Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- grade a lowfat organic milk
grade a nonfat organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 1gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 1gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 1gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


