Is Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, DHA Algal Oil*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3., *Ingredient Not Found in Regular Reduced Fat Milk
Check Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton
fairlife 2% Reduced Fat Strawberry Ultra Filtered Milk, 14 fl oz
Where to buy
Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


