Is Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
grade a nonfat organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, DHA Algal Oil*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3., *Ingredient Not Found in Regular Reduced Fat Milk
Check Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Lactaid® 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched 2% Reduced Fat Milk 0.5 gal. Carton
fairlife 2% Reduced Fat Strawberry Ultra Filtered Milk, 14 fl oz
Where to buy
Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


