Is Horizon® Organic Heavy Whipping Cream 1 qt. Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a organic cream
grade a organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Organic Cream, Gellan Gum, Grade A Organic Cream, Gellan Gum
Check Horizon® Organic Heavy Whipping Cream 1 qt. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon® Organic Heavy Whipping Cream 1 qt. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Horizon® Organic Heavy Whipping Cream 1 qt. Carton is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


