Is Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- grade a lowfat organic milk
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular lowfat chocolate milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- organic natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
grade a lowfat organic milk, organic cane sugar, grade a nonfat organic milk, organic cocoa (processed with alkali), dha algal oil (ingredient not found in regular lowfat chocolate milk), gellan gum, organic natural flavor, salt, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3 (ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular lowfat chocolate milk)
Check Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


