Is Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular lowfat chocolate milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- ingredient not found in regular lowfat chocolate milk
- grade a lowfat organic milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
grade a lowfat organic milk, organic cane sugar, grade a nonfat organic milk, organic cocoa (processed with alkali), dha algal oil (ingredient not found in regular lowfat chocolate milk), gellan gum, organic natural flavor, salt, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3 (ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular lowfat chocolate milk)
Check Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Milk Chocolate DHA Omega 3 1% Lowfat Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


