Is Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not found in regular lowfat milk
  • grade a lowfat organic milk

not found in regular lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Dha, Alga Oil (Not Found In Regular Lowfat Milk), Ascorbic Acid And Vitamin E Blend To Preserve Freshness (Not Found In Regular Lowfat Milk), Salt, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 12 Count is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking