Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet Vegan?

Description
This mesquite-barbecue seasoned pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor, a tender yet firm texture, and center-cut portions. Customers commonly report easy preparation on grill or in oven, suitability for slicing or sandwiches, reliable tenderness, occasional comments on strong seasoning intensity rather than subtlety, and suitability for quick weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mesquite-barbecue seasoned pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor, a tender yet firm texture, and center-cut portions. Customers commonly report easy preparation on grill or in oven, suitability for slicing or sandwiches, reliable tenderness, occasional comments on strong seasoning intensity rather than subtlety, and suitability for quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Pork Broth, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor), Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Salt, Flavoring
Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


