Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet Vegetarian?

Description
This mesquite-barbecue seasoned pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor, a tender yet firm texture, and center-cut portions. Customers commonly report easy preparation on grill or in oven, suitability for slicing or sandwiches, reliable tenderness, occasional comments on strong seasoning intensity rather than subtlety, and suitability for quick weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This mesquite-barbecue seasoned pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor, a tender yet firm texture, and center-cut portions. Customers commonly report easy preparation on grill or in oven, suitability for slicing or sandwiches, reliable tenderness, occasional comments on strong seasoning intensity rather than subtlety, and suitability for quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Pork Broth, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor), Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Salt, Flavoring
Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


