Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK LOIN FILET, MESQUITE BARBECUE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BROTH, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), DRIED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, FLAVORING.
Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK LOIN FILET, MESQUITE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK LOIN FILET, MESQUITE BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
About this product
Meat · Piece


