Is MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, wood‑fired barbecue notes combine with a pronounced savory-sweet profile on thin, crunchy potato crisps. Consumers commonly eat them as a ready snack, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviews note reliable crispness and bold flavor; some report the seasoning intensity varies between batches and packs, in household and party settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower,, Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Spice, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk And Soy , Contains Milk And Soy

Check MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish