Is MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, wood‑fired barbecue notes combine with a pronounced savory-sweet profile on thin, crunchy potato crisps. Consumers commonly eat them as a ready snack, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviews note reliable crispness and bold flavor; some report the seasoning intensity varies between batches and packs, in household and party settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower,, Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Spice, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk And Soy , Contains Milk And Soy

Check MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish