Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK ROAST, ONION GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- solution pork broth
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
solution pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
**SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: PORK BROTH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), DRIED VINEGAR, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK ROAST, ONION GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK ROAST, ONION GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Fody Sensitive Recipe No Onion, No Garlic Balsamic Vinaigrette
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
About this product
Meat · Piece


