Is HORMEL Bacon & Pork Maple Flavor Sausage 12 CT BOX Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- maple flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple-flavored Bacon (Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Water, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pork, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavoring
Check HORMEL Bacon & Pork Maple Flavor Sausage 12 CT BOX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Bacon & Pork Maple Flavor Sausage 12 CT BOX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
HORMEL Bacon & Pork Maple Flavor Sausage 12 CT BOX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


