Is Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz Vegan?

Description
Applewood-smoked, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and meaty texture; slices cook to crisp edges with tender centers. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring bold bacon presence. Reviewers note consistent thickness, robust smoke, and reliable crispness, while some mention splatter during cooking in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and meaty texture; slices cook to crisp edges with tender centers. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring bold bacon presence. Reviewers note consistent thickness, robust smoke, and reliable crispness, while some mention splatter during cooking in home kitchens.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


