Is Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applewood-smoked, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and meaty texture; slices cook to crisp edges with tender centers. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes requiring bold bacon presence. Reviewers note consistent thickness, robust smoke, and reliable crispness, while some mention splatter during cooking in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking