Is Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • cured with water
  • dextrose

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a balance of crisp exterior and tender center when cooked. Slices fry evenly with modest shrinkage, delivering pronounced chew and occasional crispiness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and recipes calling for cooked bacon. Reviews note consistent slicing, reliable flavor, and good cookability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep