Is Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon cured with water
  • cured with water
  • dextrose

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a balance of crisp exterior and tender center when cooked. Slices fry evenly with modest shrinkage, delivering pronounced chew and occasional crispiness. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and recipes calling for cooked bacon. Reviews note consistent slicing, reliable flavor, and good cookability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep