Is HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Beans, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Green Chile Puree (Contains Citric Acid), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Chili Sauce (Chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Corn Flour, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Sugar, Spices, Chili Flavor (Oleoresin Of Paprika, Natural Flavorings)

Check HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can is available at 10 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepTopping