No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Flour, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Flavoring, Sugar, Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Spices, Green Chilies (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Jalapei 1/2 I 1/2 I 1/2 O Peppers (Contains Vinegar)

Check HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, Beef, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can (4 Pack) | Spoonful