Is HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • flavoring

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce coats tender pieces and soft components, offering a smooth, hearty texture; microwave heating yields a warm, sauced entrée commonly eaten as a quick lunch or dinner, paired with a simple salad or bread. Reviewers often note convenience, consistent reheating, and mixed opinions on seasoning, portion size, balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with White Chicken Meat Ingredients: Water, Penne Pasta (Water, Semolina Wheat, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Chicken Meat (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Alfredo Sauce (Water, Palm Oil, Mozzarella Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, and Enzymes], Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% or less of Canola Oil, Heavy Cream (Contains Carrageenan), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor [Lactic Acid]), Flavoring, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid to Protect Flavor), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spices. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat.

Check HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HORMEL COMPLEATS Chicken Alfredo, Shelf-Stable, Packaged Meals, 16 grams Protein, 10 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Tray

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go