Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, HAM BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural butter flavor

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)], PEPPER), EGGS, HAM (AFTER COOKING, CONTAINS UP TO 17% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM, PHOSPHATES, CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), WATER, POTATOES, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER, CREAM (CONTAINS CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CAROTENE (COLOR), FLAVORING, ANNATTO COLOR, YEAST AUTOLYZATE.

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, HAM BREAKFAST SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep