Is Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried honey
- honey
- dehydrated pork stock
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
dried honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Dehydrated Pork Stock (Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Glaze: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dried Honey (Maltodextrin, Honey), Spice, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake
Check Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


