Is Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated pork stock
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- cured with water
dehydrated pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Dehydrated Pork Stock (Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Glaze: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dried Honey (Maltodextrin, Honey), Spice, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake
Check Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Curemaster Signature Smoked Bone-In Ham, 10-12 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


