Is HORMEL, DINTY MOORE, HEARTY MEALS CHICKEN STEW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- chicken fat
- white chicken meat
- cooked white chicken
- chicken broth
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (CONTAINS FLAVOR), POTATOES, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PEAS, YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES.
Check HORMEL, DINTY MOORE, HEARTY MEALS CHICKEN STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, DINTY MOORE, HEARTY MEALS CHICKEN STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Dinty Moore Gluten Free Beef Stew - 20oz
Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


